News

DAY FIVE: AS IT HAPPENS – CONSOLATION BRACKETS

The fifth day of the Men’s World Team Championships in Washington, D.C. featured plenty of side court action, with the consolation brackets all featuring, from 9-12 right the way down to the 21-23 round robin.

The action took place across the side courts at the tremendous Squash on Fire, with the likes of the United States, Republic of Korea, Switzerland and Colombia all in action.

Today’s consolation bracket schedule:

12:00 – USA v Jamaica (13-20 Quarter Finals)

12:00 – Malaysia v Hong Kong China (9-12 Semi Finals)

12:00 – Republic of Korea v Nigeria (21-23 Round Robin)

15:00 – Switzerland v Australia (9-12 Semi Finals)

15:00 – Colombia v Argentina (13-20 Quarter Finals)

18:30 – Kuwait v Ireland (13-20 Quarter Finals)

18:30 – Canada v South Africa (13-20 Quarter Finals)

Douglas Give USA Lead Over Jamaica

Douglas (fore) in action against Walters

In the first match of the 13-20 quarter-final tie between United States and Jamaica, Andrew Douglas overcame Lewis Walters in straight games.

The Americans, who lost out to Switzerland in their final pool match to end up in the 13-20 bracket, took the early lead in this one, thanks to a dominant performance from Douglas, who took just 29 minutes to get the job done.

Harrity Seals Home Win For States

US No.1 Todd Harrity made sure they would advance to the 13-16 bracket semi-finals, after he dismantled Jamaica’s Christopher Binnie.

The American needed just 20 minutes to take the victory, allowing the Jamaican No.1 just 13 points across the entire match, giving the USA an unassailable 2-0 lead.

Gordon Downs Lumley In Best-Of-Three Clash

With the tie already won by the United States, Christopher Gordon and Tahjia Lumley played a best-of-three clash to give both men some court time, with the home favourite winning out.

Gordon took the straight games victory in just twelve minutes, allowing the Jamaican to score just seven points in the dead rubber. The USA advance to face either Colombia or Argentina in the 13-16 bracket semi-finals.

Results

Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Lewis Walters (JAM) 3-0: 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (29m)

Todd Harrity (USA) bt Christopher Bonnie (JAM) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (20m)

Christopher Gordon (USA) bt Tahjia Lumley (JAM) 2-0: 11-2, 11-5 (12m)

Yuen Downs Yip To Give Malaysia Lead

Malaysian No.2 Ivan Yuen gave his country the perfect start to their 9-12 bracket semi-final against Hong Kong China, as he defeated Tsz Fung Yip in four games.

It was the Hong Kong star that took the first game on a tough tie-break, with both players having match balls before Yip eventually took it 14-12.

From there, though, the Malaysian had full control, conceding only 13 points for the rest of the match, as he won out 3-1 to give his nation the early advantage in the tie.

Ng Gives Malaysia Unassailable Lead

Eain Yow Ng (left) downed Leo Au to give Malaysia victory

Malaysian No.1 Eain Yow Ng downed Leo Au to give his country a 2-0 lead over Hong Kong China, booking their spot in the 9-10 bracket final on Friday.

Ng took the first game comfortably, restricting Au to just a couple of points, but the Hong Kong No.1 fought back to take the second game. However, it would be Malaysia that won out in the end, with Ng taking the victory in four games.

Kamal Beats Leung In Best-Of-Three

Mohamed Syafiq Kamal got the better of Henry Leung in a best-of-three clash, with Malaysia having already beaten Hong Kong China.

The first game was tough between the two, but Kamal was able to eventually take it 14-12. He then won the second 11-8 to wrap up a whitewash victory for the Malaysians.

Results

Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Tsz Fung Yip (HKG) 3-1: 12-14, 11-2, 11-8, 11-3 (42m)

Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Leo Au (HKG) 3-1: 11-2, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7 (41m)

Mohammed Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Henry Leung (HKG) 2-0: 14-12, 11-8 (21m)

Taiwo Puts Nigeria In Front Against Korea

In the first tie of the round robin phase for the 21-23 bracket, Nigeria took the early lead over the Republic of Korea, as Sodiq Oluwatobi Taiwo got the better of Se Hyun Lee.

After winning the first game comfortably, Taiwo then saw the Korean fight back to take the second and tie the match. However, the Nigerian No.2 had enough to regain control and win it 3-1.

Ajagbe Fights Back To Win In Five For Nigeria

Ajagbe (fore) in action against the Republic of Korea

Babatunde Ajagbe secured Nigeria’s first victory of the 2019 Men’s World Team Championships as he came back from two games down to defeat Youngjo Ko.

Ajagbe fell two games behind after some great squash from the Korean saw him win 11-6, 11-8, but the Nigerian fought back.

The World No.167 won the next three games, including saving several match balls in the fourth game before taking it on a tie-break, to give Nigeria a 2-0 lead, and their first win in the tournament.

Korea Take Final Match In Clash With Nigeria

Chang-Wook Woo put the Republic of Korea on the board in their clash with Nigeria, as he overcame Ehimen Ehalen, who was playing in his first ever match at the Men’s World Team Championships.

With this being a round-robin format for the 21-23 bracket (along with Singapore), the match had to be played, with Woo coming out strongly to take the first game.

Both the second and third games of the match went to a tie-break, but Woo was able to come through them both to take the victory, but Nigeria win 2-1 overall.

Results

Sodiq Oluwatobi Taiwo (NGR) bt Se Hyun Lee (KOR) 3-1: 11-3, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (37m)

Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR) bt Youngjo Ko (KOR) 3-2: 6-11, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-8 (52m)

Chang-Wook Woo (GER) bt Ehimen Ehalen (NGR) 3-0: 11-8, 14-12, 12-10 (31m)

Romiglio Puts Argentina In Front Over Colombia

Romiglio and Palomino in action at Squash on Fire

In the all-South American battle between Colombia and Argentina, Leandro Romiglio gave the latter the advantage as he defeated Ronald Palomino.

Romiglio took the first game 11-5, and he was able to carry the momentum throughout the first match of the 13-20 bracket quarter final tie, giving Argentina a 1-0 lead.

Pezzota Secures Argentinian Victory

Robertino Pezzota’s victory over Colombia’s Juan Camilo Vargas has put Argentina through to the 13-16 bracket semi finals.

The second match of the tie was a tremendous battle, but the first two games were very different. Vargas took the first 11-3, before Pezzota fought back to win the second 11-4.

The Argentinian then looked like he had maintained that momentum after winning the third on a tie-break, but the Colombian came battling back once more. However, it would be Pezzota that took the win, taking the fifth game 11-8 to secure an Argentinian victory.

The match between Erick Herrera and Gonzalo Miranda was not played due to Argentina already having won the tie.

Results

Leandro Romiglio (ARG) bt Ronald Palomino (COL) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-4 (37m)

Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) 3-2: 3-11, 11-4, 13-11, 7-11, 11-8 (59m)

Erick Herrera (COL) v Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) – Match Withdrawn

Peter Downs Hedrick To Give Switzerland Lead

Switzerland’s Seiko Peter gave his country an early lead in their tie against Australia, with the winning nation going through to the 9-10 final on Friday.

Peter got Switzerland off to the perfect start, as he beat Rex Hedrick in a tough three-game affair. All three games ended 11-9, with the Swiss No.2 taking the victory.

Pilley Equalises for Australia 

Pilley (right) in action against Steinmann

Cameron Pilley brought Australia level in their tie against Switzerland after defeating Dimitri Steinmann in a five-game thriller.

The first two games of the match were tight, with neither man really able to get away. Both took one 11-9 to sit at 1-1, before Pilley ran away with the third to take the lead.

Although Steinmann came battling back to take the fourth and send it into a decider, it would be the Australian that took the win, making it 1-1 overall in the tie.

Alexander Wins It For Australia

Zac Alexander proved too much for Switzerland’s Cedric Kuchen, as he put Australia through to the 9-10 final against Malaysia.

It was all to play for in the final rubber after Peter and Pilley had given their respective countries a victory each, and it was Alexander that brought home the spoils for the Aussies, winning in under half an hour.

Results

Reiko Peter (SUI) bt Rex Hedrick (AUS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (55m)

Cam Pilley (AUS) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 3-2: 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 8-11, 11-4 (65m)

Zac Alexander (AUS) bt Cedric Kuchen (SUI) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (29m)

Al Muzayen Gives Kuwait Advantage

Al Muzayen (fore) in action against Gaskin

Abdullah Al Muzayen gave Kuwait the early lead over Ireland, as he downed Arthur Gaskin in straight games in the first match of their quarter final tie in the 13-20 bracket.

The Kuwaiti cruised to the first game, restricting Gaskin to just a couple of points, before then taking the second 11-7. The third was much tougher, with the Irishman having a couple of game balls, but Al Muzayen saved them both before taking it 12-10 to win the match.

Altamimi Secures Kuwaiti Victory Over Ireland

At the No.1 position, Kuwait’s World No.102 Ammar Altamimi got the better of Ireland’s Sean Conroy in a five-game encounter to see Kuwait through to the next round of the 13-20 bracket.

Altamimi lost the first to the Irishman 11-7, but bounced back to record wins in both of the next two games, as he turned the match around.

Conroy wasn’t finished though, as he fought back to take the fourth game 11-5 to set up a deciding game. But it was to be Altamimi that took the victory, giving Kuwait the overall victory in their tie to advance through to the 13-16 semi finals.

Alarmezi Defeats Logan In Best-Of-Three Clash

Ali Alarmezi claimed a straight games victory over Ireland’s Oisin Logan to give Kuwait a clean sweep in the 13-20 quarter finals.

He allowed Logan to score just nine points across the two games played, in what was a dead rubber, as Kuwait advance to the 13-16 semis where they will play Canada.

Results

Abdullah Al Muzayen (KUW) bt Arthur Gaskin (IRL) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 12-10 (30m)

Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt Sean Conroy (IRL) 3-2: 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 5-11, 11-4 (47m)

Ali Alarmezi (KUW) bt Oisin Logan (IRL) 2-0: 11-4, 11-5 (20m)

Canada Take Early Lead Through Sachvie

Sachvie (fore) and Potgieter in action

Nick Sachvie has given Canada the early advantage in their 13-20 bracket quarter final against South Africa after he got the better of Christo Potgieter.

The Canadian No.2 overcame a tricky test from Potgieter, who after losing the first game convincingly, came back to take the second by an 11-3 scoreline.

However, from there, it was all Sachvie, as the World No.107 restricted the South African to just six points across the final two games of the match, taking the victory 3-1 to give Canada the lead.

Brits Pulls South Africa Level

Jean-Pierre Brits has brought South Africa level with a commanding performance against Canadian No.1 Michael McCue.

Brits allowed the Canadian to score just twelve points across the entire match, as he ran out the easy winner, with an 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 scoreline in 34 minutes, setting up a deciding match in the tie.

Baillargeon Claims Canadian Victory

David Baillargeon sent Canada through to the 13-16 bracket semi-finals after he dispatched South Africa’s Gary Wheadon in straight games.

The deciding match went the way of the Canadian, who only allowed Wheadon to score twelve points throughout, as he won all three games by an 11-4 scoreline, setting Canada up with a tie against Kuwait on Friday.

Results

Nick Sachvie (CAN) bt Christo Potgieter (RSA) 3-1: 11-4, 3-11, 11-3, 11-3 (42m)

Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt Michael McCue (CAN) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (34m)

David Baillargeon (CAN) bt Gary Wheadon (RSA) 3-0: 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (29m)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *